Payment Methods and Cancellation Policy

METHODS OF REGISTERING A RESERVATION

You can make your reservations in the following ways:

  1. Electronically by entering directly into the system. After registration, a voucher is sent to you. You collect your tickets at the port, before boarding the ship.
  2. Electronically by sending an e-mail to [email protected]
  3. By phone at 22870–24083 at our main office.

Payment and receipt of the ticket from our headquarters.

 

Methods of Payment for Services

For the services provided, the following payment methods are suggested indicatively

  • For online booking: Via credit, debit and prepaid cards of Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, Diners
  • Our company has an IBAN account at the National Bank. All our transactions are carried out through the National Bank (NBG)
  • By visiting our office and paying by cash or card (debit/credit).

 

Refunds & Cancellations Policy

Cancellation of bookings made
up to 48 hours before the boat tour: 100% refund,
or the tour can be moved to another day if seats are available.

Cancellations of bookings made
less than 48 hours before the boat tour: No refund.

If the day trip is canceled by Horizon Yachts, the boat tour may be rescheduled for another day if spaces are available or a full refund will be issued. The boat trip may be modified depending on weather conditions. We reserve the right to cancel any boat trip at any time due to extreme weather conditions. Passenger safety is Horizon Yachts’ priority.

Product delivery policy

Your arrival at our office should be 30 minutes before the departure of the boat.

 

Terms & Conditions

Horizon Yachts (hereinafter COMPANY) is a friendly, family business based in Milos in the Prefecture of Cyclades and started its activity offering one-day tours (sea) to the island of Milos. The company created the website www.kleftiko-milos.gr to offer information and services to its users.
The company informs that the hours of stay at the various destinations posted in the cruise programs are approximate. The itinerary may be changed or canceled without prior notice as above.

The use of this website is governed by these terms and conditions, which users are requested to read and comply with. The use of this website implies the unconditional acceptance of these terms and conditions.
The company may, for any reason and without notice, change these terms and conditions. Users’ continued use of the website after the effective date of any changes to the terms and conditions will be deemed to be users’ acceptance of those changes.

 

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

In no event shall the company be liable to anyone or for any direct, indirect, positive or consequential damages of any kind, including moral damages, related to or arising from this website or from any use of it or any other website or source linked to, referenced or accessed from this website, or for using, downloading or accessing any materials, information, products or services including but not limited to any lost profits, loss of programs or other data, even if the company has been expressly informed of the possibility of such damages.

The company does not provide any guarantee that the content of the website will always be up-to-date, secure, without errors, will meet the requirements of users and that the results that will come from its use will be reliable, accurate and without errors.
As a result of continuous developments the information contained on this website may not always be fully up to date and for this reason such information is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Valid and confirmed information is given at www.kleftiko-milos.gr. Use of information obtained or stored from or through this website is at the sole discretion and responsibility of the user. The user agrees that they must evaluate the content and that they are responsible for any risk that the use of any content may cause.

 

PROHIBITION OF REPUBLISHMENT

All company logos and trademarks may not be used or reproduced without the prior written consent of the company.

 

RIGHT TO USE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY USERS

All information provided to the company by users of this website is not considered confidential. The company may disclose, copy and use all or any of this information for any purpose without restriction.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND CONTENT

Some of the contents of this website may be owned by third parties (eg articles, data or excerpts) or there may be hypertext links leading to websites owned by third parties, who have full responsibility (civil or criminal) for security, the legality or validity of the content of the websites and their services, excluding any liability of the company.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

The company considers the security of the personal information of the users of its website important and is responsible for ensuring the privacy of the personal information provided to it. The privacy policy sets out the principles governing the use of personal information received. Anyone using this website agrees to this use. The privacy policy may change from time to time. We therefore ask that it be checked regularly to ensure that users are aware of the latest version to be applied each time.
The management and protection of the personal data of the user of this website is governed by the present terms and conditions and the Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 as applicable, Law 3471/2006, Decisions and Instructions of the Personal Data Protection Authority).

These details are never disclosed to third parties (with the exception of where provided by the Law and the competent authorities), but their personal nature is preserved. The website keeps files with these data for communication, statistics and improvement of its services. In addition, in the case of “links” to other websites, the website is not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that they follow.

In order to register the user to some of the website’s services, the following information is requested: e-mail (the user’s e-mail address). The company may use the user’s information only for the purpose related to the specific service. These details are not disclosed to third parties and are not made public in any way or are in any way exploited. These data are used only to the extent deemed absolutely necessary to fulfill the terms and obligations of the individual services provided by the company.

 

PRICING

Prices are given in EUROS and include VAT. Prices may change without notice at any time prior to acceptance of your order.

From time to time, information about the products or services of the company and its business partners may be communicated via e-mail or post. If the user does not wish to receive this type of information, he can choose not to receive it, informing at any time by e-mail to the following e-mail address: [email protected]

As a user of this website you undertake:
1) Not to act while using the website, knowingly or unwittingly, contrary to any legal or regulatory requirements of any competent authority having jurisdiction over you or any activity you undertake.
2) Do not use the website to make unauthorized attempts to access the company’s systems or third party networks.
3) Do not use the website to conduct business or other activities or to engage in activities prohibited by law.
4) Do not use the website to transmit any material which is defamatory, offensive or threatening in nature or which infringes the rights of any third party or for the purpose of causing disturbance, harassment or unnecessary concern to any third party or send messages which know to be false or use the website for such purposes.
5) Immediately notify the company of any claim or action of any nature against you for any use of the website and upon request by the company, immediately stop the act for which the charge was made.

 

GENERALLY

If any article of the above terms is held to be unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms.
These terms represent the entire agreement between each user and the company and govern the access and use of the website by the users. These terms supersede any other written agreement between each user and the company in relation to the use of this website.
These terms are governed and interpreted in accordance with Greek Law and the Greek courts are designated exclusively competent for the resolution of any dispute.

 

Read also:

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy